House Mouse Trivia For The Common House Mouse
House Mouse FACTS
Latin Name: Mus musculus
Feeds 15 to 20 times per day. Can squeeze through a hole 1/4-inch wide. Carrier of many serious diseases.
Appearance: Small and slender, three to four inches long, with large ears, small eyes and pointed nose. Light brown or light gray. Droppings are rod-shaped.
Habit: Nests within structures and burrows. Establish a “territory” near food sources that are generally 10 to 30 feet from nest. Inquisitive, but very wary. Excellent climbers.
Diet: Omnivorous, but prefers cereal grains.
Reproduction: Prolific breeders by two months of age. Can have litters as often as every 40 or 50 days, with four to seven young per litter. Live up to one year.
Facts on the House Mouse: The house mouse is a small mammal named for its propensity to live within human habitats. They may also be used as laboratory subjects and contribute greatly to scientific studies.
- House mice are covered in short hair that is light brown or gray to black in color, with lighter bellies. Their ears and tail also bear hair, although much less than their bodies. Adult mice weigh approximately 40 grams and can grow up to eight inches from the nose to the tip of the tail.
- House mice walk, run and stand on all fours. They can stand only on the hind legs, as well, and are supported by the tail, which also provides balance while in motion. The house mouse has a sharp sense of hearing and communicates with other house mice through squeaks. Some of these squeaks are audible to humans, while others extend into the ultrasonic range.
- House mice are nocturnal and build nests in sheltered locations. They are extremely territorial. Males may be aggressive, while females tend to remain in the nest, protecting their young.
The last thing anyone wants to see crawling through their home is a mouse, but once you see these pests, it is important to handle the problem immediately.
Call the professionals at Minnesota Wild Animal Management. We are the experts at mice removal in a humane way. (612) 237-8282: (651) 633-8600: (763) 785-1414: (952) 881-6662 or visit our website devoted to wild animal removal in Minnesota.